Jan 22, 2010

Australian Open Day 5: Today's matches

Schedule of play on Day 5 of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park.

Prefix number denotes seeding.


All sessions start at 11am Melbourne time unless stated:

ROD LAVER ARENA
WS, Rd 3: Elena Baltacha (GB) v 2-Dinara Safina (Rus)
MS, Rd 3: 7-Andy Roddick (US) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa)
MS, Rd 3: Florian Mayer (Ger) v 4-Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg)

From 7pm
MS, Rd 3: 27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v 2-Rafael Nadal (Spa)
WS, Rd 3: Angelique Kerber (Ger) v 3-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

HISENSE ARENA
WS, Rd 3: 8-Jelena Jankovic (Srb) v 31-Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)
WS, Rd 3: Justine Henin (Bel) v 27-Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)
MS, Rd 3: 5-Andy Murray (GB) v Florent Serra (Fra)

From 7pm
WS, Rd 3: 15-Kim Clijsters (Bel) v 19-Nadia Petrova (Rus)
MS, Rd 3: Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v 24-Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)

MARGARET COURT ARENA
MD, Rd 2: Rameez Junaid/Peter Luczak (Aus) v Philipp Marx (Ger) /Igor Zelenay (Svk)
WS, Rd 3: Sara Errani (Ita) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)
MS, Rd 3: 33-John Isner (US) v 12-Gael Monfils (Fra)
MS, Rd 3: 14-Marin Cilic (Cro) v 19-Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi)

From 7pm
MD, Rd 2: 1-Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (US) v Rik De Voest (SAf)/Scott Lipsky (US)

COURT 2
6-Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) v Julie Coin (Fra)/Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can)
MS, Rd 3: Evgeny Korolev (Kaz) v 11-Fernando Gonzalez (Chile)
WD, Rd 2: Ioana Raluca Olaru /Olga Savchuk (Ukr) v 2-Venus Williams/Serena Williams (US)
MD, Rd 2: Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (Ita) v 14-Martin Damm/Filip Polasek (Svk)

COURT 3
MD, Rd 2: 8-Marcel Granollers/Tommy Robredo (Spa) v Johan Brunstrom (Swe)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho)
WS, Rd 3: Maria Kirilenko (Rus) v Roberta Vinci (Ita)
WS, Rd 3: Jie Zheng (Chn) v 11-Marion Bartoli (Fra)
WD, Rd 2: Melinda Czink (Hun)/Natalie Grandin (SAf) v 7-Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita)

COURT 6
WD, Rd 2: 1-Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (US) v Carly Gullickson (US)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze)
Mixed, Rd 1: Alicia Molik/Matthew Ebden (Aus) v 8-Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Andy Ram (Isr)
Mixed, Rd 1: 1-Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) v Sophie Ferguson/Carsten Ball (Aus)
WD, Rd 2: Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Marina Erakovic (NZ) v 11-Alla Kudryavtseva/ Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)
Mixed, Rd 1: Jarmila Groth/Samuel Groth (Aus) v 4-Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa)/Michal Mertinak (Svk)

COURT 7
MD, Rd 2: Eric Butorac/Rajeev Ram (US) v 7-Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (Pol)
WD, Rd 2: 12-Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe)/Kveta Peschke (Cze) v Sally Peers (Aus)/Laura Robson (GB)
WD, Rd 2: 13-Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Sarah Borwell (GB)/Raquel Kops-Jones (US)
WD, Rd 2: 16-Iveta Benesova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (Cze)

COURT 8
WD, Rd 2: Klaudia Jans/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v 4-Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe)/Shuai Peng (Chn)
MD, Rd 2: 11-Simon Aspelin (Swe)/Paul Hanley (Aus) v Prakash Amritraj/Somdev Devvarman (Ind)
WD, Rd 2: 10-Sania Mirza (Ind)/Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) v Timea Bacsinszky (Swi)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
MD, Rd 2: Albert Montanes (Spa)/Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) v 2-Daniel Nestor (Can)/Nenad Zimonjic (Srb)

COURT 18
MD, Rd 2: Fabio Fognini/Potito Starace (Ita) v 17-Jurgen Melzer (Aut)/Philipp Petzschner (Ger)
WD, Rd 2: 3-Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) v Shahar Peer (Isr)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)
MD, Rd 2: 5-Lukasz Kubot (Pol)/Oliver Marach (Aut) v Igor Kunitsyn (Rus)/Dudi Sela (Isr)

(Image via Yahoo! Sports)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...