Jan 22, 2010

Australian Open Day 4 Wrap-up: Prince Williams meets the King and Queen of tennis

Roger Federer and Serena Williams, the king and queen of tennis welcomed Prince Williams at the Rod Laver Arena yesterday.

The Prince of Wales is visiting Australia this week and the trip wouldn't be complete without stopping by at the craziest Grand Slam tournament.

Judging from the lady's reaction in this picture, I think Prince Williams can beat Federer hands down anytime.

Here's the results from the Australian Open singles and doubles on Day 4 (prefix number denotes seeding):

Round 2 - Men's Singles
9-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 6-1 6-2 6-2
10-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Taylor Dent (USA) 6-4 6-3 6-3
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-2 6-3 6-2
31-Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Stephane Robert (FRA) 4-6 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3 6-2
18-Tommy Haas (GER) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 4-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3
22-Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Donald Young (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4 6-1
Stefan Koubek (AUT) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-1 6-2
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1
20-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-2 6-1 6-1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt 17-David Ferrer (ESP) 4-6 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3 6-1
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-4 6-1 6-3
30-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 3-6 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1 6-3
3-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 3-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 7-5 6-3 6-4
26-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3
6-Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Q-Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-3 6-3 6-0


Round 2 - Women's SIngles
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Karolina Sprem (CRO) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
1-Serena Williams (USA) bt Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
6-Venus Williams (USA) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-2 7-5
Alberta Brianti (ITA) bt 21-Sabine Lisicki (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-4
22-Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-4 6-1
13-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Kristina Barrois (GER) 7-5 6-3
17-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Julie Coin (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-0
9-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-0 6-3
4-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Julia Gorges (GER) 6-3 6-1
29-Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-1 6-4
7-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 6-4 6-0
16-Li Na (CHN) bt Agnes Szavay (HUN) 3-6 7-5 6-2
32-Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-1 6-4
Gisela Dulko (ARG) bt 20-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-4
10-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-0 6-2


Round 1 - Men's Doubles
Carsten Ball/Stephen Huss (AUS) bt Benjamin Becker/Florian Mayer (GER) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Steve Darcis (BEL) bt 13-Michael Llodra (FRA)/Andy Ram (ISR) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)/Dudi Sela (ISR) bt Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)/Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-4 6-2
14-Martin Damm (CZE)/Filip Polasek (SVK) bt WC-Marinko Matosevic/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt 4-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6-4 6-4
Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK)/Michael Russell (USA) 6-4 6-2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)/Dusan Vemic (SRB) bt 9-Christopher Kas (GER)/Dick Norman (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt 6-Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6-3 7-6(7)
Fabio Fognini/Potito Starace (ITA) bt Jeremy Chardy/Marc Gicquel (FRA) 5-1 ret.
John Isner/Sam Querrey (USA) bt Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Rogier Wassen (NED) 6-4 6-1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)/Rainer Schuttler (GER) bt Frederico Gil (POR)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 6-3 6-2
11-Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Paul Hanley (AUS) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA)/Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 6-1 6-2.
3-Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Leander Paes (IND) bt Leos Friedl/David Skoch (CZE) 6-3 6-1.
Igor Andreev/Evgeny Korolev (RUS) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)/Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-1 7-6(6).
Eric Butorac/Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci/Andre Sa (BRA) 6-3 6-4.


Round 1 - Women's Doubles
7-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA)/Urszula Radwanska (POL) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)
Shahar Peer (ISR)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)/Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 7-5
Raluca Olaru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
12-Chuang Chia-Jung (TPE)/Kveta Peschke (CZE) bt Ipek Senoglu (TUR)/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-0 7-5
Agnes Szavay (HUN)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Olga Govortsova/Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 7-5 6-4
Vera Dushevina (RUS)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) bt 5-Nadia Petrova (RUS)/Samantha Stosur (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Melinda Czink (HUN)/Natalie Grandin (RSA) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-3 6-2
15-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-2
10-Sania Mirza (IND)/Virginia Ruano (ESP) bt WC-Yayuk Basuki (INA)/Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST)/Jasmin Wohr (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4
13-Gisela Dulko (ARG)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Shenay Perry (USA) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)/Michaella Krajicek (NED) 6-1 6-4
9-Elena Vesnina (RUS)/Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Alize Cornet (FRA)/Sharon Fichman (CAN) 7-5 6-3
16-Iveta Benesova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) bt Sara Errani (ITA)/Carla Suarez (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Carly Gullickson (USA)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) bt Alexandra Dulgheru/Edina Gallovits (ROU) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sarah Borwell (GBR)/Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) bt Polona Hercog (SLO)/Petra Martic (CRO) 6-4 7-6(3)
14-Anna-Lena Gronefeld (GER)/Vania King (USA) bt WC-Shannon Golds/Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Virginie Razzano (FRA)/Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Maria Kondratieva (RUS)/Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Baltacha (GBR)/Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE)/Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 7-5 6-2
WC-Sally Peers (AUS)/Laura Robson (GBR) bt Jill Craybas/Abigail Spears (USA) 6-3 7-5

(Images via Yahoo! Sports)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...