Jan 21, 2010

Australian Open Day 4: Today's matches

Schedule of play on Day 4 of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park.

Prefix number denotes seeding.

All sessions start at 11am Melbourne time unless stated:

ROD LAVER ARENA
MS2, Rd 2: 3-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
WS, Rd 2: Kristina Barrois (GER) 13- Samantha Stosur (AUS)
MS, Rd 2: 22-Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Donald Young (USA)

Not before 7pm
MS, Rd 2: 1-Roger Federer (SUI) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)
WS, Rd 2: Karolina Sprem (CRO) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

HISENSE ARENA
MS, Rd 2: Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v 17-David Ferrer (ESP)
WS, Rd 2: Sybille Bammer (AUT) v 6-Venus Williams (USA)
WS, Rd 2: 1-Serena Williams (USA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)
MS, Rd 2: 10-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Taylor Dent (USA)

MARGARET COURT ARENA
WS, Rd 2: Gisela Dulko (ARG) v 20-Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Not before 12.30pm
WS, Rd 2: 4-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Julia Goerges (GER)
MS, Rd 2: Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v 18-Tommy Haas (GER)
WD, Rd 1: Vera Dushevina (RUS)/ Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v 5-Nadia Petrova (RUS)/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Not before 7pm
MS, Rd 2: 9-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)

COURT 2
MS, Rd 2: Illya Marchenko (UKR) v 6-Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
WS, Rd 2: Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v 7-Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
WS, Rd 2: 22-Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
WD, Rd 1: Kaia Kanepi (EST)/Jasmin Woehr (GER) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

COURT 3
WS, Rd 2: 10-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
WS, Rd 2: Agnes Szavay (HUN) v 16-Na Li (CHN)
MS, Rd 2: 20-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Jan Hajek (CZE)
MS, Rd 2: Stephane Robert (FRA) v 31-Albert Montanes (ESP)

COURT 5
WD, Rd 1: Sally Peers (AUS)/Laura Robson (GBR) v Jill Craybas (USA)/Abigail Spears (USA)
MD, Rd 1: Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Rogier Wassen (NED) v John Isner (USA)/Sam Querrey (USA)
WD, Rd 1: 13-Gisela Dulko (ARG)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Alona Bondarenko (UKR)/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
WD, Rd 1: Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

COURT 6
MS, Rd 2: 30-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Michael Llodra (FRA)
WS, Rd 2: 21-Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Alberta Brianti (ITA)
MD, Rd 1: Marinko Matosevic (AUS)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) v 14-Martin Damm (CZE)/Filip Polasek (SVK)
WD, Rd 1: Alberta Brianti (ITA)/Urszula Radwanska (POL) v 7-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

COURT 7
WD, Rd 1: Elena Baltacha (GBR)/Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)/Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
MS, Rd 2: Alejandro Falla (COL) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
MS, Rd 2: Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
MD, Rd 1: Benjamin Becker (GER)/Florian Mayer (GER) v Carsten Ball (AUS)/Stephen Huss (AUS)

COURT 8
MS, Rd 2: 26-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Benjamin Becker (GER)
WS, Rd 2: Julie Coin (FRA) v 17-Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
WD, Rd 1: Sorana Cirstea (ROU)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v 15-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
WD, Rd 1: 10-Sania Mirza (IND)/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v Yayuk Basuki (INA)/Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN)

COURT 10
MD, Rd 1: Eric Butorac (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA)

Not before 12.30pm
WS, Rd 2: Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)[32]
WD, Rd 1: Shannon Golds (AUS)/Marija Mirkovic (AUS) v 14-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[14]/Vania King (USA)
WD, Rd 1: 16-Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)/Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

COURT 11
MD, Rd 1: Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)/Mischa Zverev (GER) v Igor Andreev (RUS)/Evgeny Korolev (KAZ)
MD, Rd 1: Feliciano Lopez (ESP)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Frederico Gil (POR)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
MD, Rd 1: Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Potito Starace (ITA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)/Marc Gicquel (FRA)
WD, Rd 1: Agnes Szavay (HUN)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)/Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
WD, Rd 1: Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Aravane Rezai (FRA) v Melinda Czink (HUN)/Natalie Grandin (RSA)

COURT 13
WD, Rd 1: Polona Hercog (SLO)/Petra Martic (CRO) v Sarah Borwell (GBR)/Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)

Not before 12.30pm
WS, Rd 2: Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
MS, Rd 2: Stefan Koubek (AUT) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)
WD, Rd 1: 12-Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) /Kveta Peschke (CZE) v Ipek Senoglu (TUR)/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)


COURT 14
MD, Rd 1: 11-Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Paul Hanley (AUS) v Marcos Daniel (BRA)/Daniel Koellerer (AUT)
MD, Rd 1: Simone Bolelli (ITA)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)/Michael Russell (USA)
WD, Rd 1: Maria Kondratieva (RUS)/Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)/Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
WD, Rd 1: Alize Cornet (FRA)/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v 9-Elena Vesnina (RUS)/Jie Zheng (CHN)

COURT 18
MS, Rd 2: Michael Berrer (GER) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
WS, Rd 2: Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9] v Iveta Benesova (CZE)
WD, Rd 1: Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Shenay Perry (USA) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)/Michaella Krajicek (NED)
MD, Rd 1: Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)/Dudi Sela (ISR) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)/Viktor Troicki (SRB)

COURT 19
MD, Rd 1: Leos Friedl (CZE)/David Skoch (CZE) v 3-Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Leander Paes (IND)
MD, Rd 1: Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v 6-Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
MD, Rd 1: 4-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
MD, Rd 1: 13-Michael Llodra (FRA)/Andy Ram (ISR) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Steve Darcis (BEL)

COURT 21
\WD, Rd 1: Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)/Edina Gallovits (ROU) v Carly Gullickson (USA)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
WS, Rd 2: Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v 29-Shahar Peer (ISR)
MD, Rd 1: Ivo Karlovic (CRO)/Dusan Vemic (SRB) v 9-Christopher Kas (GER)]/Dick Norman (BEL)
WD, Rd 1: Shahar Peer (ISR)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)/Renata Voracova (CZE)

(Image via sports.sina.com.cn)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...