Jan 21, 2010

Australian Open Day 3 Wrap-up: Brutal end for Dementieva, Blake, Tomic


It's another missed opportunity for Elena Dementieva at the Grand Slam after beaten by comeback queen Justine Henin yesterday.

Fresh from winning in Sydney last week, she came to Melbourne with confidence to clinch a Grand Slam title which is still missing from her trophy list.

Dementieva lost 7-5, 7-6 in the high-pressure match at Rod Laver Arena.


In the men's singles, US Open champ Juan Martin del Potro battled for over four hours before winning 6-4, 6-7, 5-7, 6-3, 10-8 against James Blake to reach the third round of the Australian Open.


Another notable match yesterday was the one between Marin Cilic and local boy Bernard Tomic.

Cilic survived the match with a 6-7, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 victory over the 17-year old.

Here's the rest of the results from the Australian Open singles and doubles on Day 3 (prefix number denotes seeding):

Round 2 - Men's Singles
14-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-7(6) 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4.
4-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt James Blake (USA) 6-4 6-7(3) 5-7 6-3 10-8.
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 3-6 6-4 5-7 7-6(4) 7-5.
5-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-1 6-4 6-3
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-3.
Florian Mayer (GER) bt 29-Viktor Troicki (SRB) 4-6 6-4 7-6(2) 6-1.
12-Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Q-Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-4 6-4 6-4.
19-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3 6-2 6-2.
24-Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
Evgeny Korolev (RUS) bt 21-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-4 6-4 7-5
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Rainer Schuttler (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-2
33-John Isner (USA) bt Louk Sorensen (IRL) 6-3 7-6(4) 7-5
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-2 6-2 6-2
7-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-3 6-4 6-4
11-Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) bt Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 6-4 7-5

Round 1 - Women's SIngles
22-Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Viktoriya Kutuzova (UKR) 3-6 6-1 7-5
29-Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) bt Jarmila Groth (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) bt 28-Elena Vesnina (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Julia Gorges (GER) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-0 3-6 6-3
7-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) 6-2 6-0
9-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) bt Kristina Kucova (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Melinda Czink (HUN) bt Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 5-7.
16-Li Na (CHN) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-4 6-4.
Julia Gorges (GER) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-0 3-6 6-3.
4-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-4 6-2.
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Iveta Benesova (CZE) bt Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 7-5 6-2.
Agnes Szavay (HUN) bt Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 6-3 6-2

Round 2 - Women's Singles
Justine Henin (BEL) bt 5-Elena Dementieva (RUS) 7-5 7-6(6).
Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Vania King (USA) 7-6(7) 7-5.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-3 6-1.
8-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Katie O'Brien (GBR) 6-2 6-2.
Sara Errani (ITA) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-2 6-3.
27-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-4 6-3.
2-Dinara Safina (RUS) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-4.
31-Alona Bondarenko (UKR) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-4 7-5.
Angelique Kerber (GER) bt 26-Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-2 6-3.
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt 12-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-1.
19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-4 6-4.
Zheng Jie (CHN) bt 24-Maria Jose Martinez (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-3.
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 6-4.
15-Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-3 6-3.
Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt 30-Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-2 7-5.
3-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Round 1 - Men's Doubles
2-Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) bt Samuel Groth/Jason Kubler (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3.
Kaden Hensel/Greg Jones (AUS) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)/Christophe Rochus (BEL) 7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(2).
Leonardo Mayer/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt 12-Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 7-6 6-4.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)/Horia Tecau (ROU) bt Wesley Moodie (RSA)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-5.
Colin Fleming/Ken Skupski (GBR) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)/Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-5 6-4.
17-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Marc Lopez/Santiago Ventura (ESP) 6-4 6-1.
8-Marcel Granollers/Tommy Robredo (ESP) bt Matthew Ebden/Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-4.
5-Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Oliver Marach (AUT) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)/Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-1.
Albert Montanes (ESP)/Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) bt Jose Acasuso/Sebastian Prieto (ARG) 6-4 6-4
5-Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Oliver Marach (AUT) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)/Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-1
Colin Fleming/Ken Skupski (GBR) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)/Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-5 6-4
17-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Marc Lopez/Santiago Ventura (ESP) 6-4 6-1
1-Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) bt Michael Berrer/Simon Greul (GER) 6-4 7-5.
7-Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) bt Ross Hutchins (GBR)/Jordan Kerr (AUS) 6-4 2-6 7-6(4)
Rik De Voest (RSA)/Scott Lipsky (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6).
Arnaud Clement (FRA)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR) bt 10-Julian Knowle (AUT)/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Rameez Junaid/Peter Luczak (AUS) bt 15-Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)/Travis Parrott (USA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Johan Brunstrom (SWE)/Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Philipp Marx (GER)/Igor Zelenay (SVK) bt Nick Lindahl/Matt Reid (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Prakash Amritraj/Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt James Cerretani/Travis Rettenmaier (USA) 5-7 6-4 7-5

(Images via Yahoo! Sports)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...