Jan 20, 2010

Australian Open Day 3: Today's matches

Schedule of play on Day 3 of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park:

Prefix number denotes seeding.

All sessions start at 11am Melbourne time unless stated:

Rod Laver Arena
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v 3-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
15-Kim Clijsters (BEL) v Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v 2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Not before 7:00pm
5-Elena Dementieva (RUS) v Justine Henin (BEL)
14-Marin Cilic (CRO) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Hisense Arena
4-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
7-Andy Roddick (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v 2-Dinara Safina (RUS)
James Blake (USA) v 4-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)

Margaret Court Arena
Jarmila Groth (AUS) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v 12-Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Sophie Ferguson/Jessica Moore (AUS) v 2-Venus Williams/Serena Williams (USA)
Antonio Veic (CRO) v 12-Gael Monfils (FRA)

Not before 7:00pm
5-Andy Murray (GBR) v Marc Gicquel (FRA)

Court 2
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) v 7-Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Rainer Schuettler (GER)
8-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Katie O'Brien (GBR)

Court 3
9-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v 11-Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
26-Aravane Rezai (FRA) v Angelique Kerber (GER)
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) v 27-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

Court 4
Stefanie Voegele(SUI) v Melinda Czink(HUN)
Ekaterina Makarova(RUS) v Sara Errani(ITA)
Lucas Arnold Ker(ARG) / Horia Tecau(ROU) v Wesley Moodie(RSA) / Mikhail Youzhny(RUS)
Roberta Vinci(ITA) v Vania King(USA)

Court 5
James Cerretani(USA) / Travis Rettenmaier(USA) v Prakash Amritraj(IND) / Somdev Devvarman(IND)
Jaroslav Levinsky(CZE) 15 / Travis Parrott(USA) 15 v Rameez Junaid(AUS) / Peter Luczak(AUS)
Colin Fleming(GBR) / Ken Skupski(GBR) v Yen-Hsun Lu(TPE) / Janko Tipsarevic(SRB)
Timea Bacsinszky(SUI) / Tathiana Garbin(ITA) v Anabel Medina Garrigues(ESP) / Caroline Wozniacki(DEN)
Marcelo Melo(BRA)12 / Bruno Soares(BRA) 12 v Leonardo Mayer(ARG) / Horacio Zeballos(ARG)

Court 6
Marina Erakovic(NZL) v Na Li(CHN) 16
Kateryna Bondarenko(UKR) 30 v Elena Baltacha(GBR)
Bob Bryan(USA) 1 / Mike Bryan(USA) 1 v Michael Berrer(GER) / Simon Greul(GER)
Igor Kunitsyn(RUS) v Stanislas Wawrinka(SUI) 19

Court 7
Daniela Hantuchova(SVK) 22 v Viktoriya Kutuzova(UKR)
Lisa Raymond(USA) 6 / Rennae Stubbs(AUS) 6 v Mariya Koryttseva(UKR) / Darya Kustova(BLR)
Alicia Molik(AUS) / Meghann Shaughnessy(USA) v Klaudia Jans(POL) / Alicja Rosolska(POL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP) 3 / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez(ESP) 3 v Jelena Dokic(AUS) / Petra Kvitova(CZE)

Court 8
Kimiko Date Krumm(JPN) v Yaroslava Shvedova(KAZ)
Sandra Zahlavova(CZE) v Marion Bartoli(FRA) 11
John Isner(USA) 33 v Louk Sorensen(IRL)
Jarkko Nieminen(FIN) v Florent Serra(FRA)

Court 10
Galina Voskoboeva(KAZ) v Tsvetana Pironkova(BUL)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez(ESP) / Olivier Rochus(BEL) v Johan Brunstrom(SWE) / Jean-Julien Rojer(AHO)
Philipp Kohlschreiber(GER)[27] v Wayne Odesnik(USA)
Paolo Lorenzi(ITA) / Christophe Rochus(BEL) v Kaden Hensel(AUS) / Greg Jones(AUS)

Court 11
Elena Vesnina(RUS) 28 v Tathiana Garbin(ITA)
Rohan Bopanna(IND) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi(PAK) v Rik De Voest(RSA) / Scott Lipsky(USA)
Lukasz Kubot(POL) 5 / Oliver Marach(AUT) 5 v Juan Ignacio Chela(ARG) / Daniel Gimeno-Traver(ESP)
Jarmila Groth(AUS) / Olivia Rogowska(AUS) v Julie Coin(FRA) / Marie-Eve Pelletier(CAN)
Yung-Jan Chan(TPE) / Monica Niculescu(ROU) v Monique Adamczak(AUS) / Nicole Kriz(AUS)

Court 13
Philipp Marx(GER) / Igor Zelenay(SVK) v Nick Lindahl(AUS) / Matt Reid(AUS)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez(ESP) 24 v Jie Zheng(CHN)
Polona Hercog(SLO) v Alona Bondarenko(UKR) 31
Viktor Troicki(SRB) 29 v Florian Mayer(GER)

Court 14
Tamira Paszek(AUT) v Julia Goerges(GER)
Ross Hutchins(GBR) / Jordan Kerr(AUS) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg(POL) 7 / Marcin Matkowski(POL) 7
Marc Lopez(ESP) / Santiago Ventura(ESP) v Jurgen Melzer(AUT) 17 / Philipp Petzschner(GER) 17
Julia Goerges(GER) / Arantxa Parra Santonja(ESP) v Su-Wei Hsieh(TPE) 4 / Shuai Peng(CHN) 4
Cara Black(ZIM) 1 / Liezel Huber(USA) 1 vs. Tatjana Malek(GER) / Andrea Petkovic(GER)

Court 18
Kai-Chen Chang(TPE) v Iveta Benesova(CZE)
Kaia Kanepi(EST) v Nadia Petrova(RUS) 19
Andrey Golubev(KAZ) v Ivan Ljubicic(CRO) 24
Ivo Karlovic(CRO) v Julien Benneteau(FRA)

Court 19
Lucie Hradecka(CZE) v Shahar Peer(ISR) 29
Tomas Berdych(CZE) 21 v Evgeny Korolev(KAZ)
Marcel Granollers(ESP) 8 v Tommy Robredo(ESP) 8 v Matthew Ebden(AUS) / Brydan Klein(AUS)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands(USA) 8 / Zi Yan(CHN) 8 v Kirsten Flipkens(BEL) / Melanie Oudin(USA)

Court 21
Stephanie Dubois(CAN) v Agnes Szavay(HUN)
Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Jonathan Erlich(ISR) v Julian Knowle(AUT) 10 / Robert Lindstedt(SWE) 10
Albert Montanes(ESP) / Martin Vassallo Arguello(ARG) v Jose Acasuso(ARG) / Sebastian Prieto(ARG)
Andrea Hlavackova(CZE) / Lucie Hradecka(CZE) v Anna Chakvetadze(RUS) / Tamira Paszek(AUT)

(Image via heraldsun.com.au)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...