Jan 20, 2010

Australian Open Day 2 Wrap-up: Roger Federer survives scare

Roger Federer may have problem living up to his usual game but at the end of the day, he still won.

Igor Andreev had been challenged by his girlfriend Maria Kirilenko to take Federer down after she knocked out Maria Sharapova in the first round on Monday. Perhaps it was too much pressure for the Russian.

Here's the rest of the results from the Australian Open singles first round on Day 2 (prefix number denotes seeding):


Round 1 - Men's Singles
26-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Q-Xavier Malisse (BEL) 7-6(12) 6-4 2-6 4-6 8-6.
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt 32-Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-2 6-2 6-0.
Q-Donald Young (USA) bt Christophe Rochus (BEL) 1-6 7-5 6-2 6-4.
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) bt WC-Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 7-6(7) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3.
3-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 7-5 6-3 6-2.
Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 7-6(2) 7-6(4).
Michael Berrer (GER) bt Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 6-1 6-2 6-1.
Benjamin Becker (GER) bt Q-Grega Zemlja (SLO) 7-6(5) 7-5 7-5.
Victor Hanescu (ROU) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 6-4 6-3 7-6(2).
Jan Hajek (CZE) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-6(2) 7-5 6-1.
Q-Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt 23-Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 2-6 1-6 6-4 6-1 6-1.
22-Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Q-Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-1 6-2 6-3.
31-Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Oscar Hernandez (ESP) 7-6(5) 2-2 ret.
Taylor Dent (USA) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1 6-3 6-3.
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt WC-Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2 6-4 7-6(3).
Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) 6-3 7-5 6-4.
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA) 7-5 6-3 6-1.
Q-Antonio Veic (CRO) bt Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-7(3) 6-1 6-4.
18-Tommy Haas (GER) bt Simon Greul (GER) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2 6-1.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-2 6-4 6-4.
Q-Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Carlos Moya (ESP) 7-6(2) 7-5 6-3.
17-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Frederico Gil (POR) 6-0 6-0 2-0 ret.
Q-Stefan Koubek (AUT) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-1 6-3.
10-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-3 6-4 6-4.
30-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-3 7-6(5) 6-1.
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt 8-Robin Soderling (SWE) 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2.
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 4-6 6-2 7-6(2) 6-0.
Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt 16-Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-4 6-2 6-2.
Marc Gicquel (FRA) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3) 6-3.
Florent Serra (FRA) bt 28-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4 4-6 6-3.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Q-David Guez (FRA) 0-6 6-4 7-6(4) 7-6(2).
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4 6-4 6-0.
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-3 6-3.
James Blake (USA) bt Arnaud Clement (FRA) 7-5 7-5 6-2.
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-1 7-5 6-1.
Rainer Schuttler (GER) bt 25-Sam Querrey (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-3.
29-Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3.
19-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3 6-3 6-2.
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3 7-5 4-6 6-4.
Q-Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(8).
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-1 6-4 7-5.
33-John Isner (USA) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-4.
6-Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Q-Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-1 6-0 6-3.
9-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt WC-Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-7(4) 7-6(1) 7-5 6-2.
12-Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Q-Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4.
LL-Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt WC-Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 6-4 6-3 7-5.
14-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 7-5 7-5 6-3.
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) bt Jose Acasuso (ARG) 6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2.
Q-Louk Sorensen (IRL) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1.
Evgeny Korolev (RUS) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 6-2 7-5 7-5.
21-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-0 6-3 6-3.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt WC-Nick Lindahl (AUS) 6-2 7-5 6-4.


Round 1 - Women's Singles
Julie Coin (FRA) bt WC-Alicia Molik (AUS) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3.
17-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 0-6 7-5 6-0.
Alberta Brianti (ITA) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-0 3-6 6-1.
21-Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-1 6-4.
Sybille Bammer (AUT) bt Arantxa Parra (ESP) 6-3 6-2.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) bt Q-Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 6-0 5-7 7-5.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 2-6 7-5 7-5.
Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1 7-5.
6-Venus Williams (USA) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-2 6-2.
10-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-1 6-0.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) bt 25-Anabel Medina (ESP) 6-3 6-2.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Anna-Lena Gronefeld (GER) 7-5 6-4.
Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Q-Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 6-4.
Kristina Barrois (GER) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-0 7-6(6).
31-Alona Bondarenko (UKR) bt Q-Kathrin Worle (GER) 6-2 6-2.
32-Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 7-5 6-4.
WC-Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 6-2 3-6 6-4.
8-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Monica Niculescu (ROU) 6-4 6-0.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt WC-Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 6-3 2-6 6-2.
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 7-6(4) 6-2.
Vania King (USA) bt 23-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5.
1-Serena Williams (USA) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-2 6-1.
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) bt Q-Regina Kulikova (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(10) 6-3.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) bt WC-Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-1 7-6(0).
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Q-Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 6-4 6-0.
13-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Q-Han Xinyun (CHN) 6-1 3-6 6-2.
Sara Errani (ITA) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(5).
19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Edina Gallovits (ROU) 6-3 6-4.
Q-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3 6-3.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt 18-Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-2 6-3.
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Rossana De Los Rios (PAR) 6-4 6-1.
Katie O'Brien (GBR) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-3 6-3.
26-Aravane Rezai (FRA) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-4 6-2.
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) bt WC-Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-0 6-1.
20-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Q-Shenay Perry (USA) 6-2 6-3.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...